STOCKSCOPE

Xref (ASX: XF1) Delivers 48% Platform Revenue Growth as Verification Demand Surges 223%

Danny Aad

Danny Aad

Technology & Biotechnology Specialist | StockScope

Published:29 Oct 2026
Xref (ASX: XF1) Delivers 48% Platform Revenue Growth as Verification Demand Surges 223%

Xref (ASX: XF1) has reported a 48% increase in new-platform revenue during the September 2026 quarter, alongside a 223% surge in verification checks and continued growth across its digital recruitment products.

The company's 29 October business update revealed quarterly revenue of $4.7 million and positive EBITDA of $600,000, supported by expanding customer adoption and improved operating efficiency.

However, with annual group revenue previously declining despite stronger profitability, the central question is whether Xref can convert platform engagement into sustained consolidated growth and stronger cash generation.

Key numbers

  • $4.7 million: September-quarter group revenue, with positive EBITDA of $600,000.
  • 48%: Year-on-year growth in new-platform revenue to $2.7 million.
  • 223%: Increase in Trust Marketplace verification checks compared with September 2025.
  • 80,000: Xref.me candidate profiles established by October 2026.
  • $15.7 million: Group annual recurring revenue at 30 June 2026, including $11.2 million from the new platform.

New-platform growth changes Xref's revenue mix

Xref's September quarterly update confirmed accelerating adoption of its newer employer intelligence platform.

Revenue from the platform increased 48% year-on-year to $2.7 million, representing approximately 57% of quarterly group revenue.

The shift matters because Xref is expanding beyond traditional reference checking into automated background verification, employee engagement and workforce analytics.

Its business model combines software subscriptions with transaction-based verification services, creating opportunities to generate additional revenue from existing customers.

During the quarter, Xref secured approximately $300,000 in new business across 52 clients.

New customers included Macquarie University, Akamai Technologies and Aon.

However, the new-business figure should not be interpreted as additional recognised quarterly revenue.

The financial contribution will depend on contract terms, customer usage and revenue recognition.

Importantly, Xref's challenge is demonstrating that growth in newer products can offset weakness across its legacy operations.

Trust Marketplace emerges as a commercial growth engine

Trust Marketplace delivered one of the company's strongest operational improvements.

Verification checks increased 223% compared with the September 2025 quarter.

Xref also expanded the service to include criminal checks and relaunched its public application programming interface.

The changes allow recruitment software providers to integrate background verification directly into existing workflows.

Approximately 30% of reference requests are already initiated through integration partners.

This distribution model could strengthen customer acquisition while reducing reliance on direct marketing.

The company also reported approximately 12% growth in active users during the quarter, providing another indication of improving engagement.

However, transaction and user growth do not automatically translate into equivalent revenue increases.

Pricing, service costs, customer retention and product mix will determine whether higher verification volumes improve profitability.

Xref.me reaches 80,000 profiles after May launch

Xref's candidate-focused platform, Xref.me, reached 80,000 profiles in October following its May 2026 launch.

The company also introduced 360Me, allowing employees to gather verified workplace feedback throughout their careers.

Integration between Xref.me and its employer platform creates opportunities to connect verified candidate records with recruitment workflows.

Meanwhile, talent profiles created on the new platform increased 48% year-on-year to 48,521 during the September quarter.

Pulse survey activity rose more than 434%, while Exit surveys increased over 86%.

These figures demonstrate growing engagement across the company's broader product range.

The expanding candidate ecosystem could strengthen Xref's competitive position by creating additional connections between employers, recruitment software providers and jobseekers.

Nevertheless, paid conversion, customer retention and revenue per active user remain more meaningful indicators of long-term commercial success.

Recurring revenue provides greater visibility

Xref's FY2026 results showed group annual recurring revenue of approximately $15.7 million at 30 June.

Of this amount, $11.2 million, representing more than 71%, was attributable to the new platform.

This demonstrates that Xref's newer products have become the largest contributor to its recurring revenue base.

The shift could improve revenue visibility and support higher customer lifetime values as businesses adopt multiple products.

However, annual recurring revenue represents an annualised revenue run rate rather than revenue already recognised during the financial year.

It is also important to distinguish subscription revenue from usage-based verification income, which may fluctuate with recruitment activity.

For Xref, the commercial opportunity lies in expanding customer relationships while increasing the contribution from recurring subscriptions and transaction-based services.

Sustained growth will depend on customer retention, new contract conversion and the ability to increase platform usage without proportionate operating cost increases.

Profitability improves despite weaker annual revenue

Xref's FY2026 financial statements reveal a more complicated performance picture.

Annual revenue declined approximately 10% from $21.31 million to $19.14 million.

However, underlying EBITDA increased approximately 76% to $4.7 million as restructuring reduced operating costs.

The statutory net loss narrowed from $1.95 million to approximately $432,000.

Operating cash flow also improved from approximately $1.36 million to $1.77 million.

The company reported approximately $355,000 in revenue per employee following its cost-base restructuring.

This provides evidence of improved operating efficiency and potential scalability.

Cash reserves stood at approximately $2.3 million on 30 June 2026.

These results suggest Xref has strengthened its financial performance despite lower consolidated revenue.

However, sustainable growth remains unproven, and maintaining efficiency will require balancing product investment with disciplined expenditure.

Refinancing strengthens financial flexibility

Following year-end, Xref refinanced its borrowings through Commonwealth Bank facilities.

The arrangement included a $6.3 million term facility, with the drawn amount subsequently reduced to approximately $5.6 million following settlement with its previous lender.

The company also arranged a $2 million working capital overdraft.

The term facility matures in August 2029, with principal repayments deferred until August 2028.

Management previously expected annual term-financing outflows to decline from approximately $2.7 million in FY2026 to $500,000 in FY2027, excluding principal repayments.

This provides additional financial flexibility as Xref invests in platform development and customer acquisition.

An additional $2 million research and development tax incentive received in October strengthened liquidity.

However, the tax incentive represents non-recurring funding support rather than customer-generated operating revenue.

Xref also retains borrowing obligations, variable interest exposure and financial covenants.

Given its limited statutory profitability, valuation should focus on recurring revenue quality, sustainable EBITDA, operating cash flow and debt obligations rather than headline revenue growth alone.

Insight: Platform growth must translate into stronger group revenue

What stands out to us is Xref's ability to grow its newer platform while improving operating efficiency following restructuring.

New-platform revenue increased 48% to $2.7 million during the September quarter, while Trust Marketplace verification checks rose 223%.

We believe the company's growing recurring revenue base, established recruitment software integrations and expanding candidate ecosystem provide meaningful competitive advantages.

However, FY2026 group revenue declined approximately 10%, demonstrating that newer products have not yet restored sustained consolidated growth.

The market may be overlooking the importance of the new platform contributing more than 71% of annual recurring revenue, suggesting that Xref's business mix is changing substantially.

Our assessment would strengthen if the company demonstrated consistent group revenue growth, stable customer retention and expanding operating cash flow while maintaining disciplined expenditure.

The decisive next test will be whether stronger verification volumes and user engagement generate sufficient additional revenue to support sustainable profitability.

The verdict: Improving fundamentals face a revenue growth test

Xref has strengthened its operating position through expanding platform adoption, improved earnings and more favourable financing arrangements.

Its growing Trust Marketplace and candidate ecosystem provide credible opportunities for recurring and transaction-based revenue.

The company's improving operational efficiency also suggests potential for stronger operating leverage as new-platform revenue expands.

However, annual group revenue contraction, limited cash reserves and remaining financing obligations warrant attention.

The next quarterly update will be important in determining whether growing platform usage is translating into sustained consolidated revenue growth.

Investors should also monitor customer retention, verification transaction volumes, recurring revenue and operating cash generation.

Xref's annual general meeting, scheduled for 27 November 2026, may provide further insight into management's commercial priorities and financial outlook.

For shareholders, the company's transformation offers potential upside, but the investment case depends on converting improving engagement into consistent financial performance.

Xref has demonstrated that its newer platform can generate meaningful growth.

The decisive challenge is proving that this momentum can restore group revenue growth while preserving profitability and sustainable positive cash flow.

Danny Aad

Danny Aad

(Technology & Biotechnology Specialist | StockScope)

Danny Aad is an experienced technology executive with a distinguished career spanning more than three decades, including senior leadership positions as Chief Technology Officer (CTO) across the technology and biotechnology sectors. With extensive expertise in technology strategy, digital innovation and the evolving biotechnology landscape, Danny brings a wealth of industry knowledge and technical insight to his analysis of emerging technologies, corporate developments and investment opportunities.

DisclaimerInformation on Stockscope is general in nature and does not constitute financial product advice. It does not take into account your personal objectives, financial situation or needs. Seek independent advice from a qualified financial adviser before making an investment decision. Stockscope and its affiliates do not guarantee the accuracy or completeness of information published on this website. To the extent permitted by law, they accept no liability for any claim, loss or damage arising from its use or reliance on it. Stockscope and its associates may have commercial relationships with companies featured on this website, hold securities in those companies, or receive commissions in connection with capital raisings.

Continue Reading

ASX Weathers Wall Street's AI Rout, but Three Market Risks Are Becoming Harder to Ignore
Market Briefings
Market Briefings

ASX Weathers Wall Street's AI Rout, but Three Market Risks Are Becoming Harder to Ignore

Australian equities: what moved the ASX 200? Australian shares finished lower on Friday, 6 November, as the technology-led sell-off on Wall Street spread across global markets. The ASX 200...

Mark ElzayedMark Elzayed•
Epiminder (ASX: EPI) Expands FDA Clearance as $65 Million Cash Reserve Faces a Crucial Commercial Test
Biotech & Health
Biotech & Health

Epiminder (ASX: EPI) Expands FDA Clearance as $65 Million Cash Reserve Faces a Crucial Commercial Test

Epiminder Limited ASX: EPI has expanded the US market for its epilepsy monitoring technology following a significant regulatory clearance, strengthening its commercial prospects ahead of a p...

Danny AadDanny Aad•
Asara Resources (ASX: AS1) Hits 38m at 2.1g/t Gold: Could Sogosogoba Unlock Kada's Next Growth Phase?
Mining
Mining

Asara Resources (ASX: AS1) Hits 38m at 2.1g/t Gold: Could Sogosogoba Unlock Kada's Next Growth Phase?

A 38-metre gold intersection grading 2.1 grams per tonne has given Asara Resources Limited ASX: AS1 an encouraging exploration result beyond its established Massan deposit in Guinea. The dis...

Alison ElzayedAlison Elzayed•
Alvo Minerals (ASX: ALV) Expands Rare Earth Discovery Across 6.5km², but Can It Deliver Economic Value?
Mining
Mining

Alvo Minerals (ASX: ALV) Expands Rare Earth Discovery Across 6.5km², but Can It Deliver Economic Value?

Alvo Minerals Limited ASX: ALV has extended rare earth mineralisation approximately 2 kilometres beyond previously tested areas at its Boa Vista prospect in Brazil, strengthening the explora...

Alison ElzayedAlison Elzayed•
Avenira Limited (ASX: AEV) Raises $48.9 Million as Wonarah Phosphate Project Faces Its Biggest Test Yet
Mining
Mining

Avenira Limited (ASX: AEV) Raises $48.9 Million as Wonarah Phosphate Project Faces Its Biggest Test Yet

Avenira Limited ASX: AEV has reached a significant financing milestone, with its $48.9 million rights issue providing fresh capital to advance the Wonarah Phosphate Project in the Northern T...

Alison ElzayedAlison Elzayed•
Mayne Pharma Group (ASX: MYX) Unveils $55.5 Million Sale, but Can Its US Business Deliver Stronger Profits?
Biotech & Health
Biotech & Health

Mayne Pharma Group (ASX: MYX) Unveils $55.5 Million Sale, but Can Its US Business Deliver Stronger Profits?

Mayne Pharma Group Limited ASX: MYX is taking a decisive step towards becoming a US-focused pharmaceutical company, agreeing to sell its international operations for $55.5 million. The tran...

Danny AadDanny Aad•
Loading more stories...